
Did Rishi Sunak’s Spring Statement contain a bit too much information to digest in one go? We’ve rounded up all of the key points below.
In February inflation was 6.2% and is expected to increase to 7.6% later this year.
The Chancellor confirmed that the health and social care levy will still go ahead.
The personal allowance will remain at £12,570. This is the amount most individuals can earn per year without paying any income tax or National Insurance.
The UK’s underlying debt is expected to fall from 83.5% of GDP in the next financial year to 79.8% in 2026-27.
The Employment Allowance will increase to £5,000 from April. The Chancellor said this will be a tax cut of up to £1,000 for half a million small businesses.The government will also cut tax rates on business investment, which will be set out in greater detail in the Autumn Budget.
From Friday 1st April, the National Minimum Wage and Living Wage will increase for each age band:Aged 23 and over: £9.50 from £8.91Aged 21-22: £9.18 from £8.36Aged 18-20: £6.83 from £6.56Aged under 18: £4.81 from £4.62Apprentices: £4.81 from £4.30
For his final announcement, Rishi Sunak said that before the end of this Parliament in 2024, the basic rate of income tax will be cut from 20p to 19p in the pound: “A tax cut for workers, for pensioners, for savers. A £5bn tax cut for over 30 million people.”
If you require expert advice and guidance on any of the above, please call our Yorkshire office on 01482 235575, our London office on 0207 885 0605, or fill in our contact form.